Achillea Paprika

Greenhouses & Farm Market



Best grown in lean, dry to medium moisture, well-drained sandy loams in full sun. Does well in average garden soils and tolerates poor soils as long as drainage is good. Avoid heavy clays and moist, rich, fertile soils. Tolerates hot, humid summers and drought. Best sited in locations protected from strong winds. Plants tend to sprawl, particularly in hot, humid climates such as St. Louis and/or if grown in moist, rich soils. Cut plants back after flowering to tidy the planting and to encourage new foliage growth and additional bloom. Plants may be sheared to basal foliage after bloom. Divide clumps as needed (every 2-3 years) to maintain the vitality of the planting. Plants slowly spread by rhizomes and can naturalize into substantial colonies over time. 'Paprika' is offered by some seed companies as seed, but the resulting flower colors may vary. May self-seed in the garden unless spent blooms are promptly deadheaded.

Problems

Stem rot, powdery mildew and rust are occasional disease problems. 'Paprika' tends to sprawl and lodge easily and, if not cut back, can form a tangled mat of stems and foliage by mid to late summer. Strong summer rain storms with high winds can also flatten exposed plantings. 


             

Common Name: yarrow

Family: Asteraceae

Zone: 3 to 8

Height: 1.5 to 2 feet

Spread: 1.5 to 2 feet

Bloom Time: June to September

Bloom Color: Red

Bloom Description: Dusty Red

Sun: Full sun

Water: Dry to medium

Maintenance: Low

Flowers: Showy Flowers

Leaves: Fragrant

Wildlife: Attracts Butterflies

Tolerates: Dry Soil, Drought, Air Pollution, Deer

Uses: Cut Flower, Dried Flower, Will Naturalize